Go straight to the guide
Home

The road south

Driving to Dakota Dunes from Saskatoon

Dakota Dunes Casino sits on Highway 219, 20 minutes south of Saskatoon on Whitecap Dakota First Nation. Pick a town in the compass below to see its straight-line distance, along with a route that opens in Google Maps.

Written by the Highway 219 desk Checked October 3, 2026

Woman reading a road map by a car on a prairie highway

Out of the City, Heading South

Woman by the Dakota Dunes Casino entrance canopy

Highway 219 carries the drive south out of Saskatoon, and Dakota Dunes Casino is 20 minutes along it. On a map, the straight line from downtown Saskatoon to the casino measures 27 km. The line from Prairieland Park is 23.3 km, and from the Saskatoon airport it is 31 km. Any road covers more ground than these lines.

Dakota Dunes Casino stands on Whitecap Dakota First Nation lands, at the height of the South Saskatchewan River Valley Basin. Its design, which has won an award, echoes the rolling hills, wild grass and dunes of the region. On arrival, parking on site is free. Holiday hours go unpublished, so check them at dakotadunescasino.com, the casino's own site, before the trip.

From your town, by the compass

Straight line · heading · route


27km in a straight line

From Saskatoon (downtown), the casino lies to the south. Roads are longer than the line.

Open the route in Google Maps

NESW
Starting pointStraight lineHeadingRoute
Saskatoon (downtown)27 kmSGoogle Maps
Prairieland Park23.3 kmSGoogle Maps
Saskatoon airport31 kmSGoogle Maps
Clavet25.3 kmWSWGoogle Maps
Delisle29.8 kmEGoogle Maps
Hanley34 kmNNWGoogle Maps
Martensville45 kmSGoogle Maps
Warman49 kmSGoogle Maps
Outlook51 kmNNEGoogle Maps
Osler54 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Davidson85 kmNWGoogle Maps
Watrous88 kmWNWGoogle Maps
Rosthern90 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Biggar90 kmEGoogle Maps
Humboldt114 kmWSWGoogle Maps
North Battleford147 kmSEGoogle Maps
Prince Albert159 kmSSWGoogle Maps
Moose Jaw185 kmNNWGoogle Maps
Regina217 kmNWGoogle Maps
Pike Lake Provincial Park8 kmEGoogle Maps
Blackstrap Provincial Park22.4 kmNWGoogle Maps
Distances run point to point between map coordinates (OpenStreetMap), so the drive by road covers more ground. Heading: the compass bearing from where the trip starts to the casino.

The Shuttle from Prairieland Park

A daily round-trip shuttle departs from Prairieland Park in Saskatoon. Measured as a straight line, Prairieland Park lies 23.3 km from the casino, and the drive covers more. Pickup times and fares are not published. For the schedule and the fare, the way to ask is a call to the casino at 306-667-6400. No city bus service to the casino is published either, so plan the ride out before the evening starts.

How are you getting there?

What is published, way by way

Way of travelling
  • Highway 219, 20 minutes south of Saskatoon.
  • Parking on site is free.
  • For the map app: 204 Dakota Dunes Way, Whitecap, SK S7K 2L2.
  • EV charging and a taxi pickup point are not published.

Coming In from Other Towns

On a straight line, the casino is 45 km from Martensville and 49 km from Warman. Clavet sits at 25.3 km, Delisle at 29.8 km, Hanley at 34 km and Outlook at 51 km. Further out, Humboldt is 114 km away, North Battleford 147 km and Prince Albert 159 km. Moose Jaw and Regina come in at 185 km and 217 km. Each of these figures joins two sets of map coordinates in a straight line, and the roads run longer.

Two provincial parks lie close to the casino grounds. Measured in a straight line, Pike Lake Provincial Park is 8 km off, and Blackstrap Provincial Park sits 22.4 km away. The casino names both for RV guests who want more services than its own lot provides.

Questions from the road

How far is the casino from downtown Saskatoon in a straight line?

The straight line measures 27 km between map coordinates. Driving, the casino lies 20 minutes south of Saskatoon on Highway 219, over a route longer than that line.

Is there a shuttle, and where does it leave from?

A daily round-trip shuttle departs from Prairieland Park in Saskatoon. Neither pickup times nor fares are published; to ask about them, phone the casino at 306-667-6400.

Is parking free at Dakota Dunes Casino?

Parking on site is free for visitors who drive down Highway 219.

Which provincial parks are nearby?

The casino sits 8 km from Pike Lake Provincial Park and 22.4 km from Blackstrap Provincial Park, both measured as straight lines. The casino names both for RV guests looking for more services.